Introduction to BiDi SFP

SFP, a compact and hot-pluggable transceiver, is popular in telecommunication and data communication. As we know, most SFP transceivers utilize two fibers to achieve the data transmission. Nowadays, more and more people realize that the cost of fiber counts accounts for a large proportion, so it is necessary to find a cost-effective solution in the communication field. As an optimized version of SFP transceiver, BiDi SFP may be a good option. The following passage will focus on the overview, connection method and application of BiDi SFP.

Overview of BiDi SFP

BiDi SFP is a compact transceiver module which utilizes WDM (Wavelength Division Multiplexing) technology. The technology is increasingly popular among telecommunication and service operators because it can mix and transmit multiple wavelengths simultaneously over same unique fiber strand. With the use of this technology, BiDi SFP is specially designed for the high performance integrated duplex data link over a single optical fiber. BiDi SFP is compliant with the SFP multi-source agreement (MSA), and it interfaces a network device motherboard (for a switch, router, media converter or similar device) to a fiber optic or copper networking cable. Here is a figure of BiDi SFP, and it can help you get a general understanding of BiDi SFP’s connection method before we move on.

Structure of BiDi SFP Transceiver

Connection Method

BiDi SFP uses only one port fitted with an integral WDM coupler, also known as diplexer. The WDM coupler can combine and separate data transmitted over a single fiber based on different wavelengths of the light. For this reason, BiDi transceivers are also referred as WDM transceivers. To work effectively, BiDi SFP must be deployed in matched pairs with the opposite wavelength together. Here is a figure to help you get intuitive understanding of this. If paired BiDi transceivers are being used to connect Device A (Upstream) and Device B (Downstream), then Transceiver A’s diplexer must have a receiving wavelength of 1550nm and a transmit wavelength of 1310nm; Transceiver B’s diplexer must have a receiving wavelength of 1310nm and a transmit wavelength of 1550nm.

BiDi SFP Connection Method

Application

At present, the BiDi SFP is usually used in FTTx deployment P2P (point to point) connection. In a FTTH deployment, optical fibers are used directly to connect the central office and the customer premises equipment. But because the use of P2P structure, the customer premises equipment has to be connected to the central office on a dedicated fiber. BiDi SFP can realize a bi-directional communication on a single fiber by using WDM. This makes the connection between central office and customer premises equipment become more simple. In addition, BiDi SFP can be also applied in WDM fast Ethernet links, metropolitan area network, and inter-system communication between servers, switches, routers, OADM, etc.

Conclusion

With the increasing demand of high density and reliability of data transmission over long distance, more and more optical communication products appear on the market. The deployment of BiDi SFP instantly doubles the bandwidth capacity of the existing optical fiber infrastructure which can be a cost-effective solution in the applications. BiDi SFP is a popular industry format jointly developed and supported by many network component vendors mainly because it saves the cost of fiber. It is certain to be the first option when choosing fiber optic transceiver applied to large data rate and long distance data transmission.

How Much Do You Know About CWDM SFP?

Have you noticed that there are some SFP modules with colorful markings on the market? For SFP, we are not unfamiliar. SFP (Small Form-Factor Pluggable) is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for both telecommunication and data communication applications. But do you know why they are designed with different colors?

CWDM SFPs

These colorful SFP modules are called WDM (Wavelength Division Multiplexing) SFPs. WDM is a technology which combines two or more kinds of optical signals at different wavelengths and transmits them on a single optical fiber. By using WDM technology, SFP module can transmit signals at different wavelengths, which are identified by different colors. WDM SFPs can be divided into two basic types. One is CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing) SFP, and the other one is DWDM (Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing) SFP. The following passage is mainly about CWDM SFP.

Overview of CWDM SFP

CWDM SFP is a kind of optical transceiver which uses CWDM technology. Similar with traditional SFP module, CWDM SFP is also a hot-pluggable transceiver that interfaces a network device port (of a switch, router, media converter or similar device) to a fiber optic networking cable.

Generally speaking, CWDM SFP modules come in 8 wavelengths that range from 1470 nm to 1610 nm. Through the color markings on the devices, it is easy to identify the wavelength to which the Gigabit Ethernet channel is mapped. That is why SFP modules are designed with different colors. The following table lists the CWDM SFP modules with their wavelengths and color codes.

CWDM SFPs with with their wavelengths and color codes

In addition, CWDM SFP is a compatible transceiver which provides data rates from 100 Mbps up to 4 Gbps, and reach a transmission distance at 20 to 40km, 40 to 80km and 80 to 120km. CWDM SFP modules also feature digital diagnostics, also known as digital optical monitoring (DOM), which is supported by the majority of switch and router OEMs in their operating system software.

Application

CWDM SFP is a MSA standard build and it is designed for operations in Metro Access Rings and Point-to-Point networks using Synchronous Optical Network (SONET), SDH (Synchronous Digital Hierarchy), Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel networking equipment. For it is low in cost, CWDM SFP can be regarded as a convenient and cost-effective solution for the adoption of Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel (FC) in campus, data-center, and metropolitan-area access networks.

Comparison With DWDM SFP

DWDM (Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing) SFP transceivers are used as part of a DWDM optical network to provide high-capacity bandwidth across an optical fiber network, which is a high performance, cost effective module for serial optical data communication applications up to 4.25Gb/s. From a low cost point of view, CWDM SFP module is inexpensive than DWDM SFP. For other aspects, the key in selecting CWDM or DWDM SFP lies in the difference between CWDM and DWDM. They refer to different methods of splitting up the light. For example, CWDM uses broader spacing between channels, allowing for inexpensive SFPs, while DWDM uses denser channel spacing, which allows for more wavelengths to be used on a single fiber. DWDM is typically used in large optical networks over longer distance. Therefore, DWDM SFP module is the ideal choice for SFP modules over long distance and with better scalability.

Conclusion

Data communication and fiber optical network develop rapidly. During the process, some problems occur which push forward the improvement of the products. SFP modules, essentially just completed the converted of data between different media, can realize the connection between two switches or computers within a long distance. CWDM technology is an effective way to meet the rapidly increasing demand of bandwidth in transmission network, and it can provide a cost-effective solution for high capacity in metropolitan area network and local area network. As a functional and economical optical communication product, CWDM SFP, combined with the advantages of them, becomes more and more popular with users and applied to various fields.