Practical Knowledge About MTP Fiber Testing

High density cabling is common in today’s data centers. Characterized by fast installation, high density and high performance cabling, MTP fiber optic cable has become the common cabling solution to satisfy the ever increasing bandwidth requirements of data centers, such as MTP MPO fiber breakout cable, SM MTP trunk cable, MTP conversion cable and so on. We know fiber testing is a key step to ensure the high performance of the network deployment. However, with complicated structure, MTP fiber testing is not an easy job. This article share some practical knowledge about MTP fiber testing.

MTP fiber optic cable

Challenges of MTP Fiber Testing

Challenge 1. MTP fiber optic cable is pre-terminated fiber whose quality can be only guaranteed as it exists in the manufacturer’s factory. Out of the factory, it must be transported, stored, and later bent and pulled during installation in the data center. There are all kinds of performance uncertainties before deployment. Proper testing of pre-terminated cables before installation is the only way to guarantee performance in a live application.

Challenge 2. MTP fiber optic cable has polarity. The simple purpose of any polarity scheme is to provide a continuous connection from the link’s transmitter to the link’s receiver. For MTP/MPO apc connector, TIA-568-C.0 defines three methods to accomplish this: Methods A, B and C. It is common to make deployment mistakes because these methods require a combination of patch cords with different polarity types.

Challenge 3. Migration from 10G to 40G and 100G is common. Though this migration strategy is an efficient way to leverage the existing cabling, in comparison to 10G connection, the 40G and 100G standards call for different optical technology (parallel optics) and tighter loss parameters. In all, it is necessary to verify the links to ensure that the performance level achieves the requirement of the network deployment.

Proper MTP Fiber Testing

The proper MTP fiber testing is simple and quick enough, typically under 10 seconds per fiber. Test all 12 fibers—the whole cable—simultaneously and comprehensively (including loss, polarity). That sort of test capability changes the fiber landscape, enabling installers and technicians to efficiently validate and troubleshoot fiber—flying through the process by tackling an entire MPO 12 cable with the push of a button.

The tools used to carry out the test are available on the market, such as Metal Texture-400X Desktop Video Three-dimensional Microscope, Optical Power Meter, Optical Light Source and so on. These tools promise to save testing time and labor costs up to 95% over individual fiber tests.

Conclusion

The increasing demand for higher density cabling and data transmission rate is driving network technology to evolve at an ever increasing pace. To get high performance of network deployment, fiber testing cannot be ignored. As MTP fiber optic cable has been widely deployed, MTP fiber testing is an important step before installation. I hope after reading this article, you can learn more about MTP fiber testing.

Advertisements

Decoding Outer Jacket of MTP/MPO Cable

As high density cabling system has been widely deployed, MTP/MPO cable can be easily found in network deployment. But when you buy MTP/MPO cable in the online store, you must have been encountered with the situation where you not only have to select single-mode or multimode, 12 fibers or 24 fibers, but also have to consider the outer jacket of the cable which can protect the cable from damage. According to different cabling environment, there are different types of outer jackets, among which CMP, LSZH, CMR, CM are mostly used. How much do you know about them? This article will decode outer jacket of MTP/MPO cable and I hope it will be helpful for you when buying MTP/MPO cable.

MPO cabling

CMP

CMP (plenum-rated) cable complies the IEC (International Electrotechnical Commission) 60332-1 flammability standard. It has passed stringent burn testing and is suitable for installation into air plenum spaces, where environmental air is transported. Typical plenum spaces are between the structural ceiling and the drop ceiling or under a raised floor. CMP cable is designed to restrict flame propagation no more than five feet as well as limit the amount of smoke emitted during the fire. In spite of this, for safety reason, any high-voltage equipment is not allowed in plenum space because the fresh air can greatly increase the danger of rapid flame spreading if the equipment is on fire. Because it has high fire-retardant, it usually costs more than other types.

LSZH

The LSZH (low smoke zero halogen, also refers to LSOH or LS0H or LSFH or OHLS) has no exact IEC code equivalent. The LSZH cable is based on the compliance of IEC 60754 and IEC 61034. It is the newest in a family of ratings and it is sometimes refereed to as low toxicity cable. Containing no halogen type compounds that forms these toxic substances, LSZH cable gives of very little smoke and does not produce a dangerous gas/acid combination when exposed to flame. LSZH cable is suitable to be used in place where air circulation is poor such as aircraft, rail cars or ships. However, it is less fire-retardant than CMP.

CMR And CM

CMR (riser-rated) complies IEC 60332-3 standards. CMR cable is designed to prevent fires from spreading floor to floor in vertical installations. It can be used when cables need to be run between floors through risers or vertical shafts. CM (in-wall rated) cable is a general purpose type, which is used in cases where the fire code does not place any restrictions on cable type. Some examples are home or office environments for CPU to monitor connections.

Conclusion

To select a suitable MTP/MPO cable for your network deployment, it is necessary to learn about the relevant details of cable ratings, which is as important as other factors. As a professional MTP patch cable supplier, FS.COM provides high quality plenum and LSZH MTP/MPO patch cord at affordable prices.